2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 51 - TORTS
CHAPTER 2 - IMPUTABLE NEGLIGENCE
§ 51-2-7 - Liability of owner or keeper of vicious or dangerous animal for injuries caused by animal
O.C.G.A. 51-2-7 (2010)
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated fowl including roosters with spurs. The foregoing sentence shall not apply to domesticated livestock.