2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 50 - STATE GOVERNMENT
CHAPTER 27 - LOTTERY FOR EDUCATION
ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 50-27-26 - Sales to minors; penalty; affirmative defense
O.C.G.A. 50-27-26 (2010)
Any person who knowingly sells a lottery ticket or share to a person under 18 years of age or permits a person under 18 years of age to play any lottery games shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $100.00 nor more than $500.00 for the first offense and for each subsequent offense not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00. It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of a violation under this Code section that the retailer reasonably and in good faith relied upon representation of proof of age in making the sale.