2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 48 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 8 - SALES AND USE TAXES
ARTICLE 1 - STATE SALES AND USE TAX
PART 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 48-8-17 - (For effective date, see note.) Ratification of Executive Order on gasoline taxes; exclusion; rules and regulations
O.C.G.A. 48-8-17 (2010)
(a) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) Motor fuels and aviation gasoline are essential commodities used by Georgians for transportation;
(2) The price of gasoline has increased dramatically since the adjournment of the 2008 General Assembly, namely rising in price by approximately 10 percent from one month ago and almost 24 percent since last year at this time;
(3) The increases in the cost of gasoline and other motor fuels have and will continue to impose significant financial burdens on all Georgians and Georgia's businesses;
(4) This inflated cost can prevent Georgians from spending on other necessary goods and business expansion; and
(5) The significant increase in motor fuel prices will result in a windfall to the state in the form of surplus state taxes on these commodities.
(b) (For effective date, see note.) The General Assembly of Georgia ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor dated June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of the Office of the Governor as Executive Order 06.02.08.01 which suspended the collection of any rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it differs from the rate levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section 48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2.
(c) (For effective date, see note.) For the time period commencing on June 2, 2008, as specified in the Executive Order of the Governor dated June 2, 2008, and filed in the official records of the Office of the Governor as Executive Order 06.02.08.01, the collection of any rate of prepaid state taxes as defined in Code Section 48-8-2 to the extent it differs from the rate levied as of January 1, 2008, pursuant to Code Section 48-9-14 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as those terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be governed by the provisions of this Code section notwithstanding any provisions of Code Section 48-9-14 or any other law to the contrary.
(d) The temporary prepaid state tax exemption provided for in this Code section shall not apply to prepaid local taxes as defined in paragraph (23) of Code Section 48-8-2.
(e) The commissioner is authorized to prescribe forms and promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary in order to administer and effectuate this Code section.