2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 48 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 7 - INCOME TAXES
ARTICLE 2 - IMPOSITION, RATE, AND COMPUTATION; EXEMPTIONS
§ 48-7-41 - Basic skills education program credits
O.C.G.A. 48-7-41 (2010)
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Approved basic skills education" means employer provided or employer sponsored education that meets the following conditions:
(A) It enhances reading, writing, or mathematical skills up to and including the twelfth-grade level for employees who are otherwise unable to function effectively on the job due to deficiencies in those areas or who would otherwise be displaced because such skill deficiencies would inhibit their training for new technology;
(B) It is approved and certified by the Technical College System of Georgia; and
(C) The employer does not require the employee to make any payment for the education, either directly or indirectly through use of forfeiture of leave time, vacation time, or other compensable time.
(2) "Cost of education" means direct instructional costs as defined by the Technical College System of Georgia including instructor salaries, materials, supplies, and textbooks but specifically excluding costs associated with renting or otherwise securing space.
(3) "Employee" means any employee resident in this state who is employed for at least 24 hours a week and who has been continuously employed by the employer for at least 16 consecutive weeks.
(4) "Employer" means any employer upon whom an income tax is imposed by this chapter.
(5) "Employer provided" refers to approved basic skills education offered on the premises of the employer or on premises approved by the Technical College System of Georgia by instructors hired by or employed by an employer.
(6) "Employer sponsored" refers to a contractual arrangement with a school, university, college, or other instructional facility which offers approved basic skills education that is paid for by the employer.
(b) A tax credit shall be granted to an employer who provides or sponsors an approved basic skills education program. The amount of the tax credit shall be equal to one-third of the costs of education per full-time equivalent student, or $150.00 per full-time equivalent student, whichever is less, for each employee who has successfully completed an approved basic skills education program. No employer may receive a credit if the employer requires that the employee reimburse or pay the employer for the cost of education.
(c) The tax credit granted to any employer pursuant to this Code section shall not exceed the amount of the taxpayer's income tax liability for the taxable year as computed without regard to this Code section.
(d) To be eligible to claim the credit granted under this Code section, the employer must certify to the department the name of the employee, the course work successfully completed by such employee, the name of the approved basic skills education provider, and such other information as may be required by the department to ensure that credits are only granted to employers who provide or sponsor approved basic skills education pursuant to this Code section and that such credits are only granted to employers with respect to employees who successfully complete such approved basic skills education. The department shall adopt rules and regulations and forms to implement this credit program. The department is expressly authorized and directed to work with the Technical College System of Georgia to ensure the proper granting of credits pursuant to this Code section.
(e) The Technical College System of Georgia is expressly authorized and directed to establish such standards as it deems necessary and convenient in approving employer provided and employer sponsored basic skills education programs. In establishing such standards, the Technical College System of Georgia shall establish required hours of classroom instruction, required courses, certification of teachers or instructors, and progressive levels of instruction and standardized measures of employee evaluation to determine successful completion of a course of study.