2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 48 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 5 - AD VALOREM TAXATION OF PROPERTY
ARTICLE 5 - UNIFORM PROPERTY TAX ADMINISTRATION AND EQUALIZATION
PART 2 - COUNTY BOARDS OF TAX ASSESSORS
§ 48-5-309 - Applicability to counties electing members of board of tax assessors
O.C.G.A. 48-5-309 (2010)
Nothing contained in Code Sections 48-5-291 through 48-5-300 and 48-5-302 through 48-5-308 regarding appointment, terms of office, vacancies, removals, qualifications, or compensation of members of county boards of tax assessors shall apply to any county which has elected to elect the members of its county board of tax assessors.