2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 48 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
CHAPTER 5 - AD VALOREM TAXATION OF PROPERTY
ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 48-5-22 - Failure to have returned for taxation and to collect taxes on property pursuant to Code Section 48-5-21; penalty
O.C.G.A. 48-5-22 (2010)
(a) It shall be unlawful for any tax receiver or tax commissioner to fail to:
(1) Have returned for taxation all property required by law to be returned for taxation pursuant to Code Section 48-5-21; or
(2) Collect taxes assessed on all property pursuant to Code Section 48-5-21.
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.