2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 44 - PROPERTY
CHAPTER 6 - ESTATES
ARTICLE 7 - TENANCY IN COMMON
PART 1 - IN GENERAL
§ 44-6-120 - "Tenancy in common" defined; presumption of equality of shares; effect of inequality of shares on right of possession
O.C.G.A. 44-6-120 (2010)
Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute and unless the document or instrument provides otherwise, a tenancy in common is created wherever from any cause two or more persons are entitled to the simultaneous possession of any property. Tenants in common may have unequal shares, but they will be held to be equal unless the contrary appears. The fact of inequality shall not give the person holding the greater interest any privileges as to possession which are superior to those of the person owning a lesser interest so long as the tenancy continues.