2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 43 - PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES
CHAPTER 7 - BARBERS
§ 43-7-11 - Requirements for license to practice barbering; work permits
O.C.G.A. 43-7-11 (2010)
(a) A license to practice barbering shall be issued to any person who:
(1) Is at least 16 years of age;
(2) Has completed the seventh grade of school instruction or its equivalent;
(3) Has completed a prescribed course of study of at least 1,500 hours in a licensed or approved barber school or in a program approved by the Technical College System of Georgia or has served as an apprentice in a barbershop for 3,000 hours under the supervision of a master barber; and
(4) Satisfactorily passes a written and practical examination prepared or approved by the board.
(b) An approved applicant for examination under this Code section may be issued a work permit authorizing said applicant to practice such occupation until the results of the examination for which the applicant is scheduled are released. If the applicant fails to appear for the examination, the work permit shall be revoked unless the applicant provides just cause to the board why he was unable to appear for the examination.