2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 43 - PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES
CHAPTER 21 - OPERATORS OF HOTELS, INNS, AND ROADHOUSES
ARTICLE 1 - RIGHTS, DUTIES, AND LIABILITIES OF INNKEEPERS
§ 43-21-3.1 - Notice of termination of occupancy by innkeeper
O.C.G.A. 43-21-3.1 (2010)
(a) Whenever the keeper of a hotel, apartment hotel, boarding house, inn, or other accommodations furnished on a day-to-day or weekly basis wishes to terminate the occupancy of a guest for reasons other than those described in subsection (b) of this Code section, the keeper shall give notice of such intention to the guest. The period of time to be specified in the notice as to when the occupancy will be declared terminated by the keeper shall be equal to the period of time for which occupancy is paid for by the guest and accepted by the keeper.
(b) The notice requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to a termination of occupancy for cause, such as failure to pay sums due, failure to abide by rules of occupancy, failure to have or maintain reservations, or other action by a guest.