2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 43 - PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES
CHAPTER 21 - OPERATORS OF HOTELS, INNS, AND ROADHOUSES
ARTICLE 1 - RIGHTS, DUTIES, AND LIABILITIES OF INNKEEPERS
§ 43-21-11 - Limitation on liability of innkeeper when valuables deposited with him
O.C.G.A. 43-21-11 (2010)
(a) No hotel, apartment hotel, or innkeeper shall be responsible in an amount in excess of $1,000.00 for the loss or theft of any valuables, including cash, jewelry, etc., which are contained in a package, box, bag, or other container left with the hotel proprietor or innkeeper to be placed in the safe or other depository of the hotel or inn, provided that the liability of the hotel or innkeeper may be increased to an amount in excess of $1,000.00 by a written contract entered into between the parties providing a greater liability; provided, further, that the contract shall not call for any additional cost to the guest.
(b) A notice containing the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be posted in a conspicuous place in all rooms of the hotel occupied by guests.