2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 43 - PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES
CHAPTER 15 - PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND LAND SURVEYORS
§ 43-15-9 - Professional engineer certificate of registration; eligibility
O.C.G.A. 43-15-9 (2010)
To be eligible for a certificate of registration as a professional engineer, an applicant must meet the following minimum requirements:
(1)(A) Obtain certification by the board as an engineer-in-training under paragraph (1) of Code Section 43-15-8;
(B) Acquire a specific record of not less than four years' experience in engineering work of a character satisfactory to the board which indicates the applicant is competent to practice professional engineering; and
(C) Subsequently pass a written examination in the principles and practice of engineering (professional engineer's examination);
(2)(A) Obtain certification by the board as an engineer-in-training under paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-15-8;
(B) Acquire a specific record of not less than seven years' experience in engineering work of a character satisfactory to the board which indicates the applicant is competent to practice professional engineering; and
(C) Subsequently pass a written examination in the principles and practice of engineering (professional engineer's examination);
(3)(A) Obtain certification by the board as an engineer-in-training under paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-15-8;
(B) Acquire a specific record of not less than seven years' experience in engineering work of a character satisfactory to the board which indicates the applicant is competent to practice professional engineering; and
(C) Subsequently pass a written examination in the principles and practice of engineering (professional engineer's examination); or
(4)(A) Graduate in an engineering or related science curriculum of not less than four academic years;
(B) Acquire a specific record of not less than 16 years' experience in engineering work, of which at least eight years have been in responsible charge of important engineering work of a character satisfactory to the board, which indicates the applicant is competent to practice professional engineering; and