2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 42 - PENAL INSTITUTIONS
CHAPTER 9 - PARDONS AND PAROLES
ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 42-9-17 - Appearance before board by members of General Assembly or other elected or appointed officials on behalf of persons under the jurisdiction of the board
O.C.G.A. 42-9-17 (2010)
(a) It shall be unlawful for members of the General Assembly or any other state elected or appointed official to accept any compensation for appearing before the board in behalf of a person under the jurisdiction of the board and for seeking a decision on behalf of the person. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to prohibit:
(1) Members of the General Assembly or state elected or appointed officials from appearing before the board when their official duties require them to do so; or
(2) Members of the General Assembly or state elected or appointed officials from requesting information from and presenting information to the board on behalf of constituents when no compensation, gift, favor, or anything of value is accepted, either directly or indirectly, for such services.
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be construed to apply to the acceptance of compensation, expenses, and allowances received by members of the General Assembly or any other state elected or appointed official for their duties as such members or officials.
(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.