2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 42 - PENAL INSTITUTIONS
CHAPTER 8 - PROBATION
ARTICLE 2 - STATE-WIDE PROBATION SYSTEM
§ 42-8-35.4 - Confinement in probation detention center
O.C.G.A. 42-8-35.4 (2010)
(a) In addition to any other terms and conditions of probation provided for in this article, the trial judge may require that a defendant convicted of a felony and sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation or a defendant who has been previously sentenced to probation for a forcible misdemeanor as defined in paragraph (7) of Code Section 16-1-3 or a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and has violated probation or other probation alternatives and is subsequently sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation shall complete satisfactorily, as a condition of that probation, a program of confinement in a probation detention center. Probationers so sentenced will be required to serve the period of confinement specified in the court order.
(b) The court shall determine that the defendant is at least 17 years of age at the time of sentencing.
(c) During the period of confinement, the department may transfer the probationer to other facilities in order to provide needed physical and mental health care or for other reasons essential to the care and supervision of the probationer or as necessary for the effective administration and management of its facilities.