2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 40 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
CHAPTER 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
ARTICLE 3 - CANCELLATION, SUSPENSION, AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES
§ 40-5-52 - Suspension of license or operating privilege for conduct in another state
O.C.G.A. 40-5-52 (2010)
(a) The department shall suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any resident of this state and may suspend a nonresident's operating privilege, upon receiving notice of a conviction in another state of an offense described in Code Section 40-5-54 or Code Section 40-6-391 or any drug related offense.
(b) The department is authorized to suspend or revoke the license of any resident or the operating privilege of any nonresident upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state of an offense other than those described in Code Section 40-5-54 or Code Section 40-6-391 which, if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of a driver's license.
(c) The department may give such effect to the conduct of a resident in another state as is provided by the laws of this state had such conduct occurred in this state.
(d) Whenever the department has suspended the license of a Georgia resident or refused to issue a driver's license to any person for conduct that occurred in another state, it shall review the suspension at least once every five years and shall reinstate the license if the department determines that the suspension is no longer warranted and the person would otherwise be eligible for a license.