2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 40 - MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC
CHAPTER 5 - DRIVERS' LICENSES
ARTICLE 2 - ISSUANCE, EXPIRATION, AND RENEWAL OF LICENSES
§ 40-5-25 - Applications; fees
O.C.G.A. 40-5-25 (2010)
(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the Board of Driver Services, not to exceed:
(1) For instruction permits for Classes C, E, F, and M drivers' licenses
and for Class D drivers' licenses........................$ 10.00
(2) For five-year Classes C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses
..........................................................................20.00
(2.1) For eight-year Classes C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers'
licenses...................................................32.00
(3) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses.........20.00
(4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers'
licenses or a Class P commercial driver's instruction permit...
..........................................................................35.00
(5) For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A,
B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses...................10.00
(6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial
issuance requiring a road test.............................70.00
(7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial
issuance not requiring a road test.........................20.00
(8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses...
..........................................................................20.00
(8.1) For renewal of five-year Classes C, E, F, and M noncommercial
drivers' licenses..........................................20.00
(8.2) For renewal of eight-year Classes C, E, F, and M noncommercial
drivers' licenses..........................................32.00
(9) Initial issuance of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers'
licenses and Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits
shall include all endorsement fees within the license fee. Each
endorsement added after initial licensing...................5.00
The commissioner may by rule provide incentive discounts in otherwise applicable fees reflecting cost savings to the department where a license is renewed by means other than personal appearance. The discount for renewal of a Class C or Class M license and any other discounts shall be as determined by the commissioner. Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-36, relating to veterans' licenses, and Code Section 40-5-149, relating to application fees for public school bus drivers, there shall be no exceptions to the fee requirements for a commercial driver's license or a commercial driver's license permit. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, there shall be no fee whatsoever for replacement of any driver's license solely due to a change of the licensee's name or address, provided that such replacement license shall be valid only for the remaining period of such original license; and provided, further, that only one such free replacement
* * *