2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 36 - LOCAL GOVERNMENT
PROVISIONS - PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS ONLY
CHAPTER 36 - ANNEXATION OF TERRITORY
ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 36-36-7 - Effect of annexation upon county owned property or facilities; notice; acquisition of property or facilities by municipality
O.C.G.A. 36-36-7 (2010)
(a) Upon receiving notice of a proposed annexation pursuant to Code Section 36-36-6, the county governing authority shall notify the governing authority of the municipality within five business days of receipt of such notice if any county owned public facilities are located in the area proposed to be annexed.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, ownership and control of county owned public properties and facilities are not diminished or otherwise affected by annexation of the area in which the county owned public property or facility is located.
(c) Whenever a municipality annexes land on both sides of a county road right of way, the annexing municipality shall assume the ownership, control, care, and maintenance of such right of way unless the municipality and the county agree otherwise by joint resolution.
(d) Whenever county owned property or a county owned facility within an area annexed by a municipality is no longer usable for service to the unincorporated area of the county as a result of the annexation, the annexing municipality shall be required to acquire said property from the county governing authority under the following conditions:
(1) The annexation must be final;
(2) The county property or facility must be funded by revenues derived from the unincorporated areas of the county and must be used to provide services solely to the unincorporated areas of the county;
(3) The county adopts a resolution declaring that the property or facility is no longer usable for service to the unincorporated area of the county as a result of the annexation; and
(4) Unless otherwise provided by mutual agreement, the county shall be compensated in an amount equal to the fair market value of the property or facility which is no longer usable for service to the unincorporated area. If the county and municipality fail to agree as to the fair market value of the property or facility within 180 days following adoption of the resolution required by paragraph (3) of this subsection, the question of fair market value shall be submitted to a special master appointed by the superior court of the county in which the property or facility is located for determination of value.