2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 34 - LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
CHAPTER 8 - EMPLOYMENT SECURITY
ARTICLE 2 - DEFINITIONS
§ 34-8-21 - Base period
O.C.G.A. 34-8-21 (2010)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, as used in this chapter, the term "base period" means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year; provided, however, that, in the case of a combined wage claim under Code Section 34-8-80, the base period shall be that applicable under the unemployment compensation law of the paying state.
(b) If an individual does not have sufficient wages to qualify for benefits under the definition of base period in subsection (a) of this Code section, then his or her base period shall be calculated using the last four completed quarters immediately preceding the first day of the individual's benefit year. Such base period shall be known as the "alternative base period." Applicants shall receive written notice of the alternative base period. Implementation of the alternative base period shall commence on January 1, 2003. Implementation of the alternative base period under this subsection shall be under such terms and conditions as the Commissioner may prescribe by rules and regulations.