2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 33 - INSURANCE
CHAPTER 10 - ASSETS AND LIABILITIES
§ 33-10-13 - Valuation of reserves -- Generally
O.C.G.A. 33-10-13 (2010)
(a) This Code section shall be known as the "Standard Valuation Law."
* * *
of valuation of the Commissioner when the certificate states the valuation to have been made in a specified manner according to which the aggregate reserves would be at least as large as if they had been computed in the manner prescribed by the law of the state or jurisdiction.
(b.1) (1) This subsection shall become operative on December 31, 1994.
(2) Every life insurance company doing business in this state shall annually submit the opinion of a qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts are computed appropriately, are based on assumptions which satisfy contractual provisions, are consistent with prior reported amounts, and comply with applicable laws of this state. The Commissioner by regulation as provided in subsection (l) of this Code section shall define the specific elements of this opinion.
(3) (A) Every life insurance company, except as may be exempted by regulation as provided in subsection (l) of this Code section, shall also annually include in the opinion required by paragraph (2) of this subsection an opinion of the same qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts, when considered in light of the assets held by the company with respect to the reserves and related actuarial items, including but not limited to, the investment earnings on the assets and the considerations anticipated to be received and retained
* * *
(E) For all annuities and pure endowments purchased on or after July 1, 1979, under group annuity and pure endowment contracts, excluding any disability and accidental death benefits purchased under such contracts, the 1971 Group Annuity Mortality Table or any group annuity mortality table, adopted after 1980 by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, that is approved by regulation promulgated by the Commissioner for use in determining the minimum standard of valuation for such annuities and pure endowments or any modification of these tables approved by the Commissioner and 71/2 percent interest.
After July 1, 1973, any insurer may file with the Commissioner a written notice of its election to comply with this paragraph after a specified date before January 1, 1979, which shall be the operative date of this paragraph for such insurer, provided that if an insurer makes no such election, the operative date of this paragraph for such insurer shall be January 1, 1979.
(3) The interest rates used in determining the minimum standard for the valuation of:
(A) All life insurance policies issued in a particular calendar year, on or after the operative date of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-25-4;
(B) All individual annuity and pure endowment contracts issued in a particular calendar year on or after January 1, 1994;
(C) All annuities and pure endowments purchased in a particular calendar year on or after January 1, 1994, under group annuity and pure endowment contracts; and
(D) The net increase, if any, in a particular calendar year after January 1, 1994, in amounts held under guaranteed interest contracts
shall be the calendar year statutory valuation interest rates as defined in paragraphs (4) through (7) of this subsection.
(4) The calendar year statutory valuation interest rates, I, shall be determined as follows and the results rounded to the nearer one-quarter of 1 percent:
(A) For life insurance:
I = .03 + W(R1 - .03) + 1/2 W(R2 - .09);
* * *
(2) For any category of policies, contracts, or benefits specified in subsection (d) of this Code section issued on or after January 1, 1966, reserves may be calculated, at the option of the insurer, according to any standard or standards which produce greater aggregate reserves for such category than those calculated according to the minimum standard provided in this Code section; but the rate or rates of interest used for policies and contracts, other than annuity and pure endowment contracts, shall not be higher than the corresponding rate or rates of interest used in calculating any nonforfeiture benefits provided for in the policies and contracts.
(i) An insurer who at any time had adopted any standard of valuation producing greater aggregate reserves than those calculated according to the minimum standard provided for in subsection (g) of this Code section may, with the approval of the Commissioner, adopt any lower standard of valuation but not lower than the minimum provided in this subsection; provided, however, that for the purposes of this subsection, the holding of additional reserves previously determined by a qualified actuary to be necessary to render the opinion required by subsection (b.1) of this Code section shall not be deemed to be the adoption of a higher standard of valuation.
(j) If in any contract year the gross premium charged by any life insurer on any policy or contract issued on or after January 1, 1966, is less than the valuation net premium for the policy or contract calculated by the method used in calculating the reserve thereon but using the minimum valuation standards of mortality and rate of interest, the minimum reserve required for such policy or contract shall be the greater of either the reserve calculated according to the mortality table, rate of interest, and method
* * *
(k) In the case of any plan of life insurance which provides for future premium determination, the amounts of which are to be determined by the insurer based on then estimates of future experience, or in the case of any plan of life insurance or annuity which is of such a nature that the minimum reserves cannot be determined by the methods described in subsections (d), (e), (f), and (j) of this Code section, the reserves which are held under any such plan must:
(1) Be appropriate in relation to the benefits and the pattern of premiums for that plan; and
(2) Be computed by a method which is consistent with the principles of this Code section, the "Standard Valuation Law,"
as determined by regulations promulgated by the Commissioner.
(l) The Commissioner shall promulgate a regulation containing the minimum standards applicable to the valuation of accident and sickness and disability plans and shall promulgate a regulation to implement subsection (b.1) of this Code section. Such regulations shall conform to national standards as set by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.