2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 32 - HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES, AND FERRIES
CHAPTER 4 - STATE, COUNTY, AND MUNICIPAL ROAD SYSTEMS
ARTICLE 4 - MUNICIPAL STREET SYSTEMS
PART 1 - GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF MUNICIPALITY
§ 32-4-91 - Construction and maintenance of systems; acquisition of labor; maximum bridge weight; notification of department about new streets and abandoned streets
O.C.G.A. 32-4-91 (2010)
(a) A municipality shall plan, designate, improve, manage, control, construct, and maintain an adequate municipal street system and shall have control of and responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or other work related to the municipal street system. Such work may be accomplished through the use of municipal forces, including inmate labor, by contract as authorized in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-92, or otherwise as permitted by law.
(a.1) A municipality shall post on each bridge on the municipal street system and on each approach thereto on the municipal street a sign containing a legible notice showing the maximum safe weight limit for such bridge, each such sign to conform to the department regulations promulgated under authority of Code Section 32-6-50.
(b) A municipality shall notify the department within three months after a municipal street is added to the municipal street system and shall further notify the department within three months after a municipal street is abandoned. This notification shall be accompanied by a map or plat depicting the location of the new or abandoned street.