2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 31 - HEALTH
CHAPTER 8 - CARE AND PROTECTION OF INDIGENT AND ELDERLY PATIENTS
ARTICLE 5A - REMEDIES FOR RESIDENTS OF PERSONAL CARE HOMES
§ 31-8-134 - Grievance procedure
O.C.G.A. 31-8-134 (2010)
(a) Any resident, or the representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, who believes his or her rights under this article have been violated by a personal care home or its governing body, administrator, or employee shall be permitted to file a grievance under this Code section.
(b) In order to file the grievance provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, the resident, or representative or legal surrogate of the resident, if any, may submit an oral or written grievance to the administrator or the administrator's designee. The administrator or designee, within five business days, shall either resolve the grievance to the grievant's satisfaction or respond in writing to the grievance, including in the response a description of the review and appeal rights set forth in this article.
(c) If the person filing the grievance is not satisfied by the action or failure to act of the administrator or designee, the grievant may submit an oral or written complaint to the state or community ombudsman.