2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 31 - HEALTH
CHAPTER 11 - EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
ARTICLE 3 - PERSONNEL
§ 31-11-53.1 - Automated external defibrillator program; establishment; regulations; liability
O.C.G.A. 31-11-53.1 (2010)
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Automated external defibrillator" means a defibrillator which:
(A) Is capable of cardiac rhythm analysis;
(B) Will charge and be capable of being activated to deliver a countershock after electrically detecting the presence of certain cardiac dysrhythmias; and
(C) Is capable of continuous recording of the cardiac dysrhythmia at the scene with a mechanism for transfer and storage or for printing for review subsequent to use.
(2) "Defibrillation" means to terminate ventricular fibrillation.
(3) "First responder" means any person or agency who provides on-site care until the arrival of a duly licensed ambulance service. This shall include, but not be limited to, persons who routinely respond to calls for assistance through an affiliation with law enforcement agencies, fire suppression agencies, rescue agencies, and others.
(b) It is the intent of the General Assembly that an automated external defibrillator may be used by any person for the purpose of saving the life of another person in cardiac arrest. In order to ensure public health and safety:
(1) It is recommended that all persons who have access to or use an automated external defibrillator obtain appropriate training as set forth in the rules and regulations of the Department of Community Health. It is further recommended that such training include at a minimum the successful completion of:
(A) A nationally recognized health care provider/professional rescuer level cardiopulmonary resuscitation course; and
(B) A department established or approved course which includes demonstrated proficiency in the use of an automated external defibrillator;
(2) All persons and agencies possessing and maintaining an automated external defibrillator shall notify the appropriate emergency medical services system of the existence and location of the automated external defibrillator prior to said defibrillator being placed in use;
(3) All persons who use an automated external defibrillator shall activate the emergency medical services system as soon as reasonably possible by calling 9-1-1 or the appropriate emergency telephone number upon use of the automated external defibrillator; and
(4) Within a reasonable period of time, all persons who use an automated external defibrillator shall make available a printed or electronically stored report to the licensed emergency medical services provider which transports the patient.
(c) All persons who provide instruction to others in the use of the automated external defibrillator shall have completed an instructor course established or approved by the department.
(d) The department shall establish an automated external defibrillator program for use by emergency medical technicians. Such program shall be subject to the direct supervision of a medical adviser approved under Code Section 31-11-50. No emergency medical technician shall be authorized to use an automated external defibrillator to defibrillate a person unless that defibrillator is a properly maintained automated external defibrillator and that emergency medical technician:
* * *