2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 29 - GUARDIAN AND WARD
CHAPTER 5 - CONSERVATORS OF ADULTS
ARTICLE 3 - RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF WARD
§ 29-5-21 - Rights and powers removed from ward
O.C.G.A. 29-5-21 (2010)
(a) Unless the court's order specifies that one or more of the following powers are to be retained by the ward, the appointment of a conservator shall remove from the ward the power to:
(1) Make, modify, or terminate contracts, other than the power to contract marriage;
(2) To buy, sell, or otherwise dispose of or encumber property;
(3) Enter into or conduct other business or commercial transactions;
(4) Revoke a revocable trust established by the ward; and
(5) Bring or defend any action at law or equity, except an action relating to the conservatorship.
(b) The mere appointment of a conservator does not revoke the powers of an agent who was previously appointed by the ward to act as the ward's agent under a durable power of attorney for health care or health care agent under an advance directive for health care.