2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 27 - GAME AND FISH
CHAPTER 4 - FISH
ARTICLE 4 - SEAFOOD
PART 3 - TAKING SHRIMP FOR BAIT
§ 27-4-171 - Bait dealers
O.C.G.A. 27-4-171 (2010)
(a) (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to fish for shrimp for live bait to be sold, to engage in the sale of shrimp for live bait, or to engage in the sale of shrimp for dead bait unless the person has a bait dealer license and possesses a valid personal commercial fishing license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23 or is an employee of a licensed bait dealer and possesses a valid personal commercial fishing license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. No bait dealer license shall be issued to a person holding a commercial food shrimp cast netting license issued pursuant to Part 5 of this article. Any license issued pursuant to this Code section shall be invalid immediately upon the holder's obtaining such a commercial food shrimp cast netting license. No bait dealer license shall be issued for an individual whose establishment is located on any dock or other facility, including platforms, walkways, and buildings, which is one contiguous unit and where shrimp taken pursuant to Code Section 27-4-133 are processed, stored, or sold for retail purposes; provided, however, that such prohibition shall not apply to any person who was granted a bait dealer license for the period from April 1, 1993, through March 31, 1994, and whose bait dealer license was not revoked and provided, further, that such exemption shall terminate immediately if the person's current bait dealer license is revoked by the commissioner or if he or she is found guilty of a violation of the provisions of this Code section.
(2) In addition to complying with subsection (b) of this Code section, any applicant for a bait dealer license must first file with the commissioner a forfeiture bond in the form prescribed by the department, executed by a bonding, surety, or insurance company licensed to do business in this state, in the favor of the state in the amount of $2,000.00, conditioned upon the faithful compliance by the person and all his or her employees with all the laws and regulations relating to the taking, possession, and sale of bait shrimp, provided that a cash forfeiture bond in like amount may be substituted in lieu of the commercial bond provided for in this Code section. The term of the bond shall be one year and shall correspond to the period of the bait dealer license, which shall be April 1 to March 31. The bond shall be in addition to the commercial fishing boat license, where applicable, required by Code Section 27-2-8 and in addition to the personal commercial fishing license required by this Code section. Notation of execution of the bond shall be stamped or endorsed on the applicant's bait dealer license.
(3) Trawler licenses for bait shrimp trawling shall not be issued to any person who does not possess a valid bait dealer license unless such person is an employee of a licensed bait dealer.
(4) In addition to the general provisions of this Code section, the Board of Natural Resources is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations establishing the gear and methods allowed for commercial bait shrimping.
(5) It shall be unlawful for any person fishing for shrimp for live bait pursuant to this Code section to:
(A) Use any power-drawn net which is larger than a 20 foot net or constructed of mesh smaller than one inch or greater than one and three-eighths inches when stretched;
(B) Fish for shrimp pursuant to this Code section at night. All salt waters of this state shall be closed to fishing for shrimp pursuant to this Code section, except those rivers or creeks or portions thereof opened to such taking. The determination of whether to open or close a river or creek or portion thereof shall be made by the commissioner or his or her designee in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management as provided by Code Section 27-4-130;
(C) Have on board the boat used for fishing for shrimp pursuant to this Code section more than 50 quarts of shrimp at any one time, no more than 10 percent of which may be dead;
(D) Fail to maintain on the commercial fishing boat bait-holding facilities which comply with the requirements set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section, except that it shall not be necessary for the boat to meet the requirements of paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of this Code section; or
(E) Hold a valid commercial food shrimp cast netting license issued pursuant to Part 5 of this article or to employ any person holding such a commercial food shrimp cast netting license.
(b) After April 1, 1995, all applicants for bait dealer licenses and, except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, all licensed bait dealers shall have and maintain facilities meeting the following requirements:
(1) Live bait shrimp facilities must be located within the salt waters of the state, as defined by the salt-water demarcation line described in Code Section 27-4-1, and such facilities must consist of either floating bait containers or tanks with circulating or recirculating systems to provide an exchange of salt waters. Floating bait containers must be permanently affixed to docks or other permanent structures which are attached to high ground above the high water mark and must be constructed with adequate openings to provide for a steady exchange of salt water. Tanks with circulating salt-water systems must include adequate spray outlets to provide aeration as well as sufficient water inlets to create a circulating flow within the bait tank;
(2) All live shrimp-holding facilities must be constructed of nontoxic materials or materials which have been properly treated with an approved nontoxic substance. The facilities must be maintained in a condition conducive to keeping shrimp alive, which requires regular cleaning and the removal of dead shrimp;
* * *