2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 27 - GAME AND FISH
CHAPTER 3 - WILDLIFE GENERALLY
ARTICLE 1 - HUNTING
PART 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 27-3-26 - Hunting bears; restrictions; penalties
O.C.G.A. 27-3-26 (2010)
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1) Hunt, take, or attempt to take a bear except during the open season for hunting and taking bears or under authority of a permit by the Department of Natural Resources to kill or take a bear;
(2) Buy, sell, barter, or exchange a bear or bear part; or
(3) Possess or transport a freshly killed bear or bear part except during the open season for hunting and taking bears and except as provided in Code Section 27-3-28.
(b) Each act constituting a violation of this Code section is a separate offense.
(c) Any person violating the provisions of this Code section is guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, and, upon conviction, may be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 and not to exceed $5,000.00, or by confinement for a term not to exceed 12 months or both. The court may order that restitution be paid to the department of not less than $1,500.00 for each bear or bear part which is the subject of a violation of this Code section. Any equipment which is used or intended for use in a violation of this Code section, excluding motor vehicles, is declared to be contraband and is forfeited to the state. The hunting and fishing privileges of any person convicted of violating the provisions of this Code section shall be suspended for three years.