2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 26 - FOOD, DRUGS, AND COSMETICS
CHAPTER 4 - PHARMACISTS AND PHARMACIES
ARTICLE 4 - DISCIPLINE
§ 26-4-60 - Grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal to grant licenses
O.C.G.A. 26-4-60 (2010)
* * *
(f) Any individual or entity whose license to practice pharmacy is revoked, suspended, or not renewed shall return his or her license to the offices of the board within ten days after receipt of notice of such action.
(g) For purposes of this Code section, a conviction shall include a finding or verdict of guilty, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal proceeding, regardless of whether the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not entered thereon.
(h) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as barring or prohibiting pharmacists from providing or distributing health or drug product information or materials to patients which are intended to improve the health care of patients.
(i) The board shall have the power to suspend any license issued under Article 3 of this chapter when such holder is not in compliance with a court order for child support as provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3. The board shall also have the power to deny the application for issuance or renewal of a license under Article 3 of this chapter when such applicant is not in compliance with a court order for child support as provided in either of such Code sections. The hearings and appeals procedures provided for in such Code sections shall be the only such procedures required to suspend or deny any license issued under Article 3 of this chapter.
(j) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person from assisting any duly licensed pharmacist or practitioner in the measuring of quantities of medication and the typing of labels therefor, but excluding the dispensing, compounding, or mixing of drugs, provided that such duly licensed pharmacist or practitioner shall be physically present in the dispensing area and actually observing the actions of such person in doing such measuring and typing, and provided, further, that no prescription shall be given to the person requesting the same unless the contents and the label thereof shall have been verified by a licensed pharmacist or practitioner.
(k) The board shall have the power to suspend any license issued under Article 3 of this chapter when such holder is a borrower in default who is not in satisfactory repayment status as provided in Code Section 20-3-295. The board shall also have the power to deny the application for issuance or renewal of a license under Article 3 of this chapter when such applicant is a borrower in default who is not in satisfactory repayment status as provided in Code Section 20-3-295. The hearings and appeals procedures provided for in Code Section 20-3-295 shall be the only such procedures required to suspend or deny any license issued under Article 3 of this chapter.