2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 26 - FOOD, DRUGS, AND COSMETICS
CHAPTER 4 - PHARMACISTS AND PHARMACIES
ARTICLE 4 - DISCIPLINE
§ 26-4-60 - Grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal to grant licenses
O.C.G.A. 26-4-60 (2010)
* * *
(2) Incapacity that prevents a licensee from engaging in the practice of pharmacy with reasonable skill, competence, and safety to the public;
(3) Being guilty of one or more of the following:
(A) A felony;
(B) Any act involving moral turpitude; or
(C) Violations of the pharmacy or drug laws of this state, or rules and regulations pertaining thereto, or of laws, rules, and regulations of any other state, or of the federal government;
(4) Misrepresentation of a material fact by a licensee in securing the issuance or renewal of a license;
(5) Engaging or aiding and abetting an individual to engage in the practice of pharmacy without a license falsely using the title of "pharmacist" or "pharmacy intern," or falsely using the term "pharmacy" in any manner;
(6) Failing to pay the costs assessed in a disciplinary hearing pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 26-4-28;
(7) Becoming unfit or incompetent to practice pharmacy by reason of:
(A) Intemperance in the use of alcoholic beverages, narcotics, or habit-forming drugs or stimulants; or
(B) Any abnormal physical or mental condition which threatens the safety of persons to whom such person may compound or dispense prescriptions, drugs, or devices or for whom he or she might manufacture, prepare, or package or supervise the manufacturing, preparation, or packaging of prescriptions, drugs, or devices;
(8) Being adjudicated to be mentally ill or insane;
(9) Violating any rules and regulations promulgated by the board;
(10) Promoting to the public in any manner a drug which may be dispensed only pursuant to prescription;
(11) Regularly employing the mails or other common carriers to sell, distribute, and deliver a drug which requires a prescription directly to a patient; provided, however, that this provision shall not prohibit the use of the mails or other common carriers to sell, distribute, and deliver a prescription drug directly to:
(A) A patient or directly to a patient's guardian or caregiver or a physician or physician acting as the patient's agent for whom the prescription drug was prescribed if:
(i) Such prescription drugs are prescribed for complex chronic, terminal, or rare conditions;
(ii) Such prescription drugs require special administration, comprehensive patient training, or the provision of supplies and medical devices or have unique patient compliance and safety monitoring requirements;
(iii) Due to the prescription drug's high monetary cost, short shelf life, special manufacturer specified packaging and shipping requirements or instructions which require temperature sensitive storage and handling, limited availability or distribution, or other factors, the drugs are not carried in the regular inventories of retail pharmacies such that the drugs could be immediately dispensed to multiple retail walk-in patients;
(iv) Such prescription drug has an annual retail value to the patient of more than $10,000.00;
* * *