2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 22 - EMINENT DOMAIN
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 22-1-3 - Power of General Assembly to determine when right of eminent domain may be exercised; duty of courts as to laws authorizing the condemnation of private property for private uses
O.C.G.A. 22-1-3 (2010)
It is the province of the General Assembly to determine when the right of eminent domain may be exercised. If, however, under pretext of such necessity the General Assembly should pass a law authorizing the taking of property for private use rather than for public use, the courts should declare the law inoperative.