2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 21 - ELECTIONS
CHAPTER 2 - ELECTIONS AND PRIMARIES GENERALLY
ARTICLE 4 - SELECTION AND QUALIFICATION OF CANDIDATES AND PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS
PART 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 21-2-130 - Procedures for qualification of candidates generally
O.C.G.A. 21-2-130 (2010)
Candidates may qualify for an election by virtue of:
(1) Nomination in a primary conducted by a political party;
(2) Filing a nomination petition either as an independent candidate or as a nominee of a political body, if duly certified by the chairperson and the secretary of the political body as having been nominated in a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172;
(3) Nomination for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 if the political body making the nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180;
(4) In the case of an election for presidential electors, nomination as prescribed by rules of a political party;
(5) Substitute nomination by a political party or body as prescribed in Code Sections 21-2-134 and 21-2-155, respectively;
(6) Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-132; or
(7) Being an incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed such incumbent as prescribed in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-132.