2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 3 - POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION
ARTICLE 7 - SCHOLARSHIPS, LOANS, AND GRANTS
PART 7 - HOPE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS
§ 20-3-519.6 - HOPE GED vouchers and residency requirements
O.C.G.A. 20-3-519.6 (2010)
(a) To be eligible for a HOPE GED voucher, a student attending an eligible public postsecondary institution shall meet residency requirements by meeting the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition guidelines set by the Technical College System of Georgia.
(b) To be eligible for a HOPE GED voucher, a student attending an eligible private postsecondary institution shall meet residency requirements by meeting the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission.
(c) Subject to the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and provisions relating to the scholarship shortfall reserve subaccount in Code Section 50-27-13, a HOPE GED voucher in the amount of $500.00 shall be awarded once to each student receiving a general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical College System of Georgia, after June 30, 1993, shall be valid at any eligible postsecondary institution in Georgia for 24 months from the date of issuance.
(d) An otherwise eligible student receiving a HOPE GED voucher under this Code section is eligible for a HOPE scholarship as a sophomore, junior, or senior student.