2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 3 - POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION
ARTICLE 7 - SCHOLARSHIPS, LOANS, AND GRANTS
PART 7 - HOPE SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS
§ 20-3-519.1 - Ineligibility for scholarships or grants
O.C.G.A. 20-3-519.1 (2010)
A student is ineligible for any scholarship or grant described in this part if the student:
(1) Is not a United States citizen or a permanent resident alien who meets the definition of an eligible noncitizen under federal Title IV requirements;
(2) Has not complied with United States Selective Service System requirements for registration, if such requirements are applicable to the student;
(3) Is in default on a federal Title IV educational loan or a State of Georgia educational loan, provided that a student who is otherwise eligible and has fully repaid the defaulted loan will be eligible to obtain a scholarship or grant for future academic terms but not retroactively;
(4) Owes a refund on a federal Title IV student financial aid program or a Georgia student financial aid program, provided that a student who is otherwise eligible and has fully paid the refund owed will be eligible to obtain a scholarship or grant for future academic terms but not retroactively;
(5) Has been convicted of a felony offense involving marijuana, a controlled substance, or a dangerous drug as set out in Code Section 20-1-23 or 20-1-24 of the "Drug-free Postsecondary Education Act of 1990," provided that such ineligibility extends from the date of conviction to the completion of the next academic term;
(6) Is incarcerated; or
(7) Does not meet each qualification listed in the Code section relating to the relevant scholarship or grant and applicable to the student.