2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 3 - POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION
ARTICLE 7 - SCHOLARSHIPS, LOANS, AND GRANTS
PART 3 - GEORGIA STUDENT FINANCE AUTHORITY
SUBPART 5 - TUITION EQUALIZATION GRANTS AT PRIVATE COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES
§ 20-3-411 - Definitions
O.C.G.A. 20-3-411 (2010)
As used in this subpart, the term:
(1) "Academic year" means a period of time, typically nine months, in which a full-time student is expected to complete the equivalent of at least two semesters' or three quarters' academic work.
(2) "Approved school" means:
(A) A nonproprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is not a branch of the university system; which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; which is not a graduate level school or college of theology or divinity; and which is not presently receiving state funds under Article 4 of this chapter; provided, however, that an institution which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an "approved school" during the period that the institution holds candidate for accreditation status with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; provided, further, that an institution which was previously accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools within the last seven years and which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an "approved school";
(B) A nonproprietary institution of higher education located outside the State of Georgia which is a four-year or graduate level institution of higher education that is, or is a part of, a college or university system that is owned and operated by a state other than Georgia; which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; which is not a graduate level school or college of theology or divinity; and which is located within 50 road miles, by the nearest practical route of travel, of the home residence of one or more eligible students. The term "home residence," for purposes of this subpart, shall, in the case of a dependent student, mean the principal residence of the parent or legal guardian of a student; and
(C)(i) A qualified proprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is a baccalaureate degree-granting institution of higher education; which is accredited by a regional accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education; which is not a Bible school or college (or, at the graduate level, a school or college of theology or divinity); which admits as regular students only persons who have a high school diploma, a general educational development (GED) diploma, or a degree from an accredited postsecondary institution; whose students are eligible to participate in the federal Pell Grant program; which has been reviewed and approved for operation and for receipt of tuition equalization grant funds by the Georgia Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission; and which has been in existence for at least ten years; provided, however, that the criteria for approval for receipt of tuition equalization grant funds shall include but not be limited to areas of course study, quality of instruction, student placement rate, research and library sources, faculty, support staff, financial resources, physical plant facilities resources, and support and equipment resources.
(ii) Any proprietary institution that is otherwise qualified pursuant to division (i) of this subparagraph on July 1, 1995, shall be deemed to be eligible for receipt of tuition equalization grant funds subject, however, to any subsequent review of such approval pursuant to any proper regulations which may thereafter be adopted in accordance with paragraph (10) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-250.5 applicable to all qualified proprietary institutions.
(3) "Eligible student" means a person who:
(A) Is enrolled in or accepted for enrollment as a full-time undergraduate level student in an approved school or as a graduate level student if funds are specifically appropriated in appropriations Acts of the General Assembly for payment of grants to graduate level students;
(B) Is or will be a citizen of Georgia for a period of at least 12 months immediately prior to each date of registration in the approved school;
(C) Is not knowingly promoting or engaging in any activity which is determined by the approved school's governing body to be detrimental to the school; and
(D) In the case of an approved school located outside the State of Georgia, is enrolled or accepted for enrollment therein at an academic level beyond the sophomore academic classification and whose home residence is, by the nearest practical route of travel, located within 50 road miles of the approved school and more than 50 road miles from the nearest four-year institution of the University System of Georgia.
(4) "Full-time student" means an undergraduate student who enrolls for a minimum of 12 academic hours, or ten academic hours in the case of a graduate student, and students who are inmates in an institution administered by the Department of Corrections.