2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 3 - POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION
ARTICLE 2 - BOARD OF REGENTS AND UNIVERSITY SYSTEM
PART 1 - BOARD OF REGENTS
§ 20-3-31.1 - Powers as to program for senior citizens to attend classes in University System of Georgia; continuation
O.C.G.A. 20-3-31.1 (2010)
(a) The board of regents is authorized and directed to establish a program whereby citizens of this state who are 62 years of age or older may attend units of the University System of Georgia without payment of fees, except for supplies and laboratory or shop fees, when space is available in a course scheduled for resident credit. Such program shall not include attendance at classes in dental, medical, veterinary, or law schools. Persons who attend units of the University System of Georgia under the program established pursuant to this Code section shall not be counted as students by the board of regents for budgetary purposes. The board of regents shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this Code section, to carry out the provisions of this Code section.
(b) The program for senior citizens provided for by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be a continuation, without interruption, of the program for elderly citizens heretofore established by the board of regents pursuant to the requirements of Article VIII, Section IV, Paragraph II of the Constitution of the State of Georgia of 1976. Such heretofore established program is ratified, confirmed, and continued without the necessity of the reestablishment of such program by the board of regents.