2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 17 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 7 - PRETRIAL PROCEEDINGS
ARTICLE 8 - PROCEDURE FOR SECURING ATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES AT GRAND JURY OR TRIAL PROCEEDINGS
§ 17-7-191 - Subpoena process for witnesses of defendant; when subpoenas may be extended to witnesses outside of county
O.C.G.A. 17-7-191 (2010)
The defendant may, upon application to the committing judicial officer or to the clerk of the court to which he is committed or bound to appear for trial, obtain subpoenas for such witnesses as he deems material for his defense. The judicial officer or the clerk of the court shall issue such subpoenas requiring the witnesses to appear at the term of the court to which the defendant is committed or bound to appear and until his case is ended. The subpoenas so issued shall have the power and authority to compel the attendance of the witnesses at the court but shall not extend to witnesses for the defendant who reside outside the county until a true bill of indictment is found or an accusation is filed against the defendant.