2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 17 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 7 - PRETRIAL PROCEEDINGS
ARTICLE 3 - INDICTMENTS
§ 17-7-51 - Special presentments treated as indictments; entry upon minutes; prosecutions upon special presentments
O.C.G.A. 17-7-51 (2010)
All special presentments by the grand jury charging defendants with violations of the penal laws shall be treated as indictments. It shall not be necessary for the clerk of the court to enter the special presentments in full upon the minutes, but only the statement of the case and finding of the grand jury as in cases of indictments. It shall not be necessary for the district attorney to frame bills of indictment on the special presentments, but he may arraign defendants upon the special presentments and put them on trial in like manner as if the presentments were bills of indictment.