2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 17 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 5 - SEARCHES AND SEIZURES
ARTICLE 2 - SEARCHES WITH WARRANTS
§ 17-5-27 - Use of force in execution of search warrant
O.C.G.A. 17-5-27 (2010)
All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant if, after verbal notice or an attempt in good faith to give verbal notice by the officer directed to execute the same of his authority and purpose:
(1) He is refused admittance;
(2) The person or persons within the building or property or part thereof refuse to acknowledge and answer the verbal notice or the presence of the person or persons therein is unknown to the officer; or
(3) The building or property or part thereof is not then occupied by any person.