2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 17 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 11 - ASSESSMENT AND PAYMENT OF COSTS OF CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS
ARTICLE 2 - REIMBURSEMENT OF COUNTIES FOR EXPENSES OF CAPITAL FELONY PROSECUTIONS
§ 17-11-23 - When reimbursement payments to be made; manner of reimbursement where requests exceed funds appropriated
O.C.G.A. 17-11-23 (2010)
(a)(1) Reimbursement payments for eligible capital felony expenses under this article will be made to the governing authority of each county incurring capital felony expenses. The payments will be made during the second quarter of a calendar year for capital felony expenses eligible for reimbursement during the immediately preceding calendar year; provided, however, that, if a county is reimbursed during the second quarter of a calendar year and has additional capital felony expenses eligible for reimbursement during the remainder of such calendar year resulting from the same case or cases, payments will be made during the fourth quarter of such calendar year for the additional capital felony expenses eligible for reimbursement.
(2) Reimbursement payments shall be made from funds appropriated for such purpose pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 17-11-24, and no payments are required to be made if funds are not available or have not been appropriated.
(b)(1) In the event that requests for reimbursement exceed the amount appropriated for this article, the commissioner shall have the right to reduce each request proportionally so that the total amount of requests shall not exceed the total amount of funds available for reimbursement payments at the time of the request.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section, during the first payment cycle of a state fiscal year (fourth quarter of a calendar year) not more than one-half of the funds available for reimbursement will be expended for reimbursement purposes.