2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
CHAPTER 6 - SEXUAL OFFENSES
§ 16-6-5.1 - Sexual assault by persons with supervisory or disciplinary authority; sexual assault by practitioner of psychotherapy against patient; consent not a defense; penalty upon conviction for sexual assault
O.C.G.A. 16-6-5.1 (2010)
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Actor" means a person accused of sexual assault.
(2) "Intimate parts" means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person.
(3) "Psychotherapy" means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.
(4) "Sexual contact" means any contact between the actor and a person not married to the actor involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor.
(5) "School" means any educational program or institution instructing children at any level, pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used.
(b) A person who has supervisory or disciplinary authority over another individual commits sexual assault when that person:
(1) Is a teacher, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator of any school and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is enrolled at the same school; provided, however, that such contact shall not be prohibited when the actor is married to such other individual;
(2) Is an employee or agent of any probation or parole office and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is a probationer or parolee under the supervision of the same probation or parole office;
(3) Is an employee or agent of a law enforcement agency and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is being detained by or is in the custody of any law enforcement agency;
(4) Is an employee or agent of a hospital and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is a patient or is being detained in the same hospital; or
(5) Is an employee or agent of a correctional facility, juvenile detention facility, facility providing services to a person with a disability, as such term is defined in Code Section 37-1-1, or a facility providing child welfare and youth services, as such term is defined in Code Section 49-5-3, who engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is in the custody of such facility.
(c) A person who is an actual or purported practitioner of psychotherapy commits sexual assault when he or she engages in sexual contact with another individual who the actor knew or should have known is the subject of the actor's actual or purported treatment or counseling or the actor uses the treatment or counseling relationship to facilitate sexual contact between the actor and such individual.
(d) A person who is an employee, agent, or volunteer at any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3 or 31-7-12 or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173 commits sexual assault when he or she engages in sexual contact with another individual who the actor knew or should have known had been admitted to or is receiving services from such facility or the actor.
(e) Consent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code section.
(f) A person convicted of sexual assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 25 years or by a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both; provided, however, that:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any person convicted of the offense of sexual assault of a child under the age of 16 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years and shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2; and
(2) If at the time of the offense the victim of the offense is at least 14 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.