2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
CHAPTER 10 - OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
ARTICLE 5 - OFFENSES RELATED TO JUDICIAL AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS
§ 16-10-91 - Embracery
O.C.G.A. 16-10-91 (2010)
(a) A person commits the offense of embracery when he:
(1) With intent to influence a person summoned or serving as a juror, communicates with him otherwise than is authorized by law in an attempt to influence his action as a juror; or
(2) Summoned as a juror, accepts anything of value offered to him with the understanding that it is given with the intent of influencing his action as a juror.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of embracery shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.