2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 15 - COURTS
CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 15-1-15 - Drug court divisions; assignment of cases; planning groups and work plans; standards; staffing and expenses; completion of drug court division programs; provision of relevant records; fees; grants and donations
O.C.G.A. 15-1-15 (2010)15-1-15. Drug court divisions; assignment of cases; planning groups and work plans; standards; staffing and expenses; completion of drug court division programs; provision of relevant records; fees; grants and donations
(a)(1) Any court that has jurisdiction over any criminal case which arises from the use, sale, possession, delivery, distribution, purchase, or manufacture of a controlled substance, noncontrolled substance, dangerous drug, or other drug may establish a drug court division to provide an alternative to the traditional judicial system for disposition of such cases.
(2) In any case which arises from the use, addiction, dependency, sale, possession, delivery, distribution, purchase, or manufacture of a controlled substance, noncontrolled substance, dangerous drug, or other drug or is ancillary to such conduct and the defendant meets the eligibility criteria for the drug court division, the court may assign the case to the drug court division:
(A) Prior to the entry of the sentence, if the prosecuting attorney consents;
(B) As part of a sentence in a case; or
(C) Upon consideration of a petition to revoke probation.
(3) Each drug court division shall establish a planning group to develop a work plan. The planning group shall include the judges, prosecuting attorneys, public defenders, probation officers, and persons having expertise in the field of substance abuse. The work plan shall address the operational, coordination, resource, information management, and evaluation needs of the drug court division. The work plan shall include eligibility criteria for the drug court division. The drug court division shall combine judicial supervision, treatment of drug court division participants, and drug testing.
(4) The Judicial Council of Georgia shall adopt standards for the drug court divisions. Each drug court division shall adopt standards that are consistent with the standards of the Judicial Council of Georgia. The standards are to serve as a flexible framework for developing effective drug court divisions and to provide a structure for conducting research and evaluation for program accountability. The standards are not intended to be a certification or regulatory checklist.
(5) The court instituting the drug court division may request the prosecuting attorney for the jurisdiction to designate one or more prosecuting attorneys to serve in the drug court division and may request the public defender, if any, to designate one or more assistant public defenders to serve in the drug court division.
(6) The clerk of the court instituting the drug court division or such clerk's designee shall serve as the clerk of the drug court division.
(7) The court instituting the drug court division may request probation officers and other employees of the court to perform duties for the drug court division. Such employees shall perform duties as directed by the judges of the drug court division.
(8) The court instituting the drug court division may enter into agreements with other courts and agencies for the assignment of personnel from other courts and agencies to the drug court division.
* * *