2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 13 - CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 5 - DEFENSES
ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 13-5-6 - Duress
O.C.G.A. 13-5-6 (2010)
13-5-6. Duress
Since the free assent of the parties is essential to a valid contract, duress, either by imprisonment, threats, or other acts, by which the free will of the party is restrained and his consent induced, renders the contract voidable at the election of the injured party. Legal imprisonment, if not used for illegal purposes, does not constitute duress.