2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 11 - COMMERCIAL CODE
ARTICLE 2 - SALES
PART 3 - GENERAL OBLIGATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF CONTRACT
§ 11-2-315 - Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose
O.C.G.A. 11-2-315 (2010)
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under Code Section 11-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.