2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 10 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 1 - SELLING AND OTHER TRADE PRACTICES
ARTICLE 14 - SECONDARY METALS RECYCLERS
§ 10-1-350 - Definitions
O.C.G.A. 10-1-350 (2010)10-1-350. Definitions
As used in this article, the term:
(1) "Ferrous metals" means any metals containing significant quantities of iron or steel.
(2) "Law enforcement officer" means any duly constituted peace officer of the State of Georgia or of any county, municipality, or political subdivision thereof.
(3) "Nonferrous metals" means stainless steel beer kegs and metals not containing significant quantities of iron or steel, including, without limitation, copper, brass, aluminum, bronze, lead, zinc, nickel, and alloys thereof.
(4) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, joint venture, trust, association, and any other legal entity.
(5) "Personal identification card" means a current and unexpired driver's license or identification card issued by the Department of Driver Services or a similar card issued by another state, a military identification card, or an appropriate work authorization issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services of the Department of Homeland Security, which shall contain the individual's name, address, and photograph.
(6) "Purchase transaction" means a transaction in which a secondary metals recycler gives consideration in exchange for regulated metal property.
(7) "Regulated metal property" means any item composed primarily of any nonferrous metals, but shall not include aluminum beverage containers, used beverage containers, or similar beverage containers.
(8) "Secondary metals recycler" means any person who is engaged, from a fixed location or otherwise, in the business of paying compensation for ferrous or nonferrous metals that have served their original economic purpose, whether or not engaged in the business of performing the manufacturing process by which ferrous metals or nonferrous metals are converted into raw material products consisting of prepared grades and having an existing or potential economic value.