the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 9-9-2
9-9-2. (a) Part 3 of Article 2 of this chapter, as it
existed prior to July 1, 1988, applies to agreements specified in
subsection (b) of this Code section made between July 1, 1978, and
July 1, 1988. This part applies to agreements specified in
subsection (b) of this Code section made on or after July 1, 1988,
and to disputes arising on or after July 1, 1988, in agreements
specified in subsection (c) of this Code section.
(b) Part 3 of Article 2 of this
chapter, as it existed prior to July 1, 1988, shall apply to
construction contracts, contracts of warranty on construction, and
contracts involving the architectural or engineering design of any
building or the design of alterations or additions thereto made
between July 1, 1978, and July 1, 1988, and on and after July 1,
1988, this part shall apply as provided in subsection (a) of this
Code section and shall provide the exclusive means by which
agreements to arbitrate disputes arising under such contracts can
be enforced. (c) This part
shall apply to all disputes in which the parties thereto have
agreed in writing to arbitrate and shall provide the exclusive
means by which agreements to arbitrate disputes can be enforced,
except the following, to which this part shall not apply:
(1) Agreements coming within the
purview of Article 2 of this chapter, relating to arbitration of
medical malpractice claims; (2) Any collective bargaining agreements between
employers and labor unions representing employees of such
employers; (3) Any contract
of insurance, as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-1-2;
provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall impair or
prohibit the enforcement of or in any way invalidate an arbitration
clause or provision in a contract between insurance
companies; (4) Any other
subject matters currently covered by an arbitration statute;
(5) Any loan agreement or consumer
financing agreement in which the amount of indebtedness is
$25,000.00 or less at the time of execution; (6) Any contract for the purchase of consumer
goods, as defined in Title 11, the 'Uniform Commercial Code,' under
subsection (1) of Code Section 11-2-105 and subsection (a) of Code
Section 11-9-102; (7) Any
contract involving consumer acts or practices or involving consumer
transactions as such terms are defined in paragraphs (2) and (3) of
subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions in
the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975'; (8) Any sales agreement or loan agreement for
the purchase or financing of residential real estate unless the
clause agreeing to arbitrate is initialed by all signatories at the
time of the execution of the agreement. This exception shall not
restrict agreements between or among real estate brokers or
agents; (9) Any contract
relating to terms and conditions of employment unless the clause
agreeing to arbitrate is initialed by all signatories at the time
of the execution of the agreement; (10) Any agreement to arbitrate future claims
arising out of personal bodily injury or wrongful death based on
tort.