the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 8-4-3
8-4-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Blighted areas' means:
(A) Areas in which there is a
predominance of buildings or improvements, or which are
predominantly residential in character, and which, by reason
of: (i) Dilapidation,
deterioration, age, or obsolescence; (ii) Inadequate provision for ventilation,
light, air, sanitation, or open spaces; (iii) High density of population and
overcrowding; (iv) The
existence of conditions which endanger life or property by fire and
other causes; or (v) Any
combination of such factors, are conducive to ill health, transmission of
disease, infant mortality, juvenile delinquency, and crime and are
detrimental to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare;
and (B) Areas which, by
reason of: (i) The
predominance of defective or inadequate street layout;
(ii) Faulty lot layout in relation
to size, adequacy, accessibility, or usefulness;
(iii) Insanitary or unsafe
conditions; (iv)
Deterioration of site improvements; (v) Diversity of ownership; (vi) Tax or special assessment delinquency
exceeding the fair value of the land; (vii) Defective or unusual conditions of
title; (viii) Improper
subdivision or obsolete platting; (ix) The existence of conditions which endanger
life or property by fire or other causes; or (x) Any combination of such factors,
substantially impair or arrest the
sound growth of the community, retard the provision of housing
accommodations, or constitute an economic or social liability and
are a menace to the public health, safety, morals, or welfare in
their present condition and use. (2) 'Redevelopment plan' means a plan, other
than a preliminary or tentative plan, for the acquisition,
clearance, reconstruction, rehabilitation, or future use of a
redevelopment project area. Such plan shall be sufficiently
complete to indicate its relationship to definite local objectives
as to appropriate land uses, improved traffic, public
transportation, public utilities, recreational and community
facilities, and other public improvements and to indicate the
proposed land uses and building requirements in the redevelopment
project area. (3)
'Redevelopment project' means: (A) Any work or undertaking to acquire blighted
areas or portions thereof, including lands, structures, or
improvements, the acquisition of which is necessary or incidental
to the proper clearance, development, or redevelopment of such
blighted areas or to the prevention of the spread or recurrence of
slum conditions or conditions of blight; (B) Any work or undertaking to clear any such
areas by demolition or removal of existing buildings, structures,
streets, utilities, or other improvements thereon and to install,
construct, or reconstruct streets, utilities, and site improvements
essential to the preparation of sites for uses in accordance with
the redevelopment plan; (C)
Any work or undertaking to sell, lease, or otherwise make available
land in such areas for residential, recreational, commercial,
industrial, or other use, or for public use or to retain such land
for public use, in accordance with the redevelopment plan;
and (D) The preparation of a
redevelopment plan; the planning, survey, and other work incident
to a redevelopment project; and the preparation of all plans and
arrangements for carrying out a redevelopment project.