the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 8-4-2
8-4-2. It is found and declared: (1) That there exist in many communities within
this state blighted areas, as defined in Code Section 8-4-3, or
areas in the process of becoming blighted; (2) That such areas impair economic values and
tax revenues; that such areas cause an increase in and spread of
disease and crime and constitute a menace to the health, safety,
morals, and welfare of the residents of the state; that these
conditions necessitate excessive and disproportionate expenditures
of public funds for crime prevention and punishment, public health
and safety, fire and accident protection, and other public services
and facilities; (3) That the
clearance, replanning, and preparation for rebuilding of these
areas and the prevention of the reduction of blight and its causes
are public uses and purposes for which public money may be spent
and private property acquired and are governmental functions of
state concern; (4) That there
are also certain areas where the condition of the title, the
diverse ownership of the land to be assembled, the street or lot
layouts, or other conditions prevent a proper development of the
land; that it is in the public interest that such areas, as well as
blighted areas, be acquired by eminent domain and made available
for sound and wholesome development in accordance with a
redevelopment plan; and that the exercise of the power of eminent
domain and the financing of the acquisition and preparation of land
by a public agency for such redevelopment is likewise a public use
and purpose; (5) That
redevelopment activities will stimulate residential construction
which is closely correlated with general economic activity; and
that such undertakings authorized by this chapter will aid the
production of better housing and more desirable neighborhood and
community development at lower costs and will make possible a more
stable and larger volume of residential construction, which will
assist materially in achieving and maintaining full
employment; (6) That there
exists an emergency housing shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary
dwellings for families of low income; and (7) That it is in the public interest that
advance preparation for such projects and activities be made now;
and that the necessity in the public interest for the provisions
enacted by this chapter is declared as a matter of legislative
determination.