the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 8-2-3
8-2-3. (a) As used in this Code section, the
term: (1) 'Commercial' means
any type of building other than residential. (2) 'Construction' means the erection of a new
building or the alteration of an existing building in connection
with its repair or renovation or in connection with making an
addition to an existing building and shall include the replacement
of a malfunctioning, unserviceable, or obsolete faucet, showerhead,
toilet, or urinal in an existing building. (3) 'Residential' means any building or unit of
a building intended for occupancy as a dwelling but shall not
include a hotel or motel. (b)
After April 1, 1992, there shall not be initiated within this state
the construction of any residential building of any type
which: (1) Employs a gravity
tank-type, flushometer-valve, or flushometer-tank toilet that uses
more than an average of 1.6 gallons of water per flush; provided,
however, this paragraph shall not be applicable to one-piece
toilets until July 1, 1992; (2) Employs a shower head that allows a flow of
more than an average of 2.5 gallons of water per minute at 60
pounds per square inch of pressure; (3) Employs a urinal that uses more than an
average of 1.0 gallon of water per flush; (4) Employs a lavatory faucet or lavatory
replacement aerator that allows a flow of more than 2.0 gallons of
water per minute; or (5)
Employs a kitchen faucet or kitchen replacement aerator that allows
a flow of more than 2.5 gallons of water per minute.
(c) On and after July 1, 1992, there
shall not be initiated within this state the construction of any
commercial building of any type which does not meet the
requirements of paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (b) of
this Code section. (d) The
requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section shall apply to
any residential construction initiated after April 1, 1992, and to
any commercial construction initiated after July 1, 1992, which
involves the repair or renovation of or addition to any existing
building when such repair or renovation of or addition to such
existing building includes the replacement of toilets or showers or
both. (e) Counties and
municipalities are authorized and directed to provide by ordinance
for an exemption to the requirements of subsections (b), (c), and
(d) of this Code section, relative to new construction and to the
repair or renovation of an existing building, under the following
conditions: (1) When the
repair or renovation of the existing building does not include the
replacement of the plumbing or sewage system servicing toilets,
faucets, or shower heads within such existing building;
(2) When such plumbing or sewage
system within such existing building, because of its capacity,
design, or installation, would not function properly if the
toilets, faucets, or shower heads required by this part were
installed; (3) When such
system is a well or gravity flow from a spring and is owned
privately by an individual for use in such individual´s
personal residence; or (4)
When units to be installed are: (A) Specifically designed for use by persons
with disabilities; (B)
Specifically designed to withstand unusual abuse or installation in
a penal institution; or (C)
Toilets for juveniles. (f)
The ordinances adopted by counties and municipalities pursuant to
subsection (e) of this Code section shall provide procedures and
requirements to apply for the exemption authorized by said
subsection. (g) This Code
section shall not apply to any construction of a residential
building the contract for which was entered into prior to April 1,
1992, and shall not apply to any construction of a commercial
building the contract for which was entered into prior to July 1,
1992. (h) Any person who
installs any toilet, faucet, urinal, or shower head in violation of
this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(i) Before April 1, 1992, a city,
county, or authority shall adopt and enforce the provisions of this
Code section in order to be eligible to receive any of the
following grants, loans, or permits: (1) A water or waste-water facilities grant
administered by the Department of Natural Resources or the
Department of Community Affairs; or (2) A water or waste-water facilities loan
administered by the Georgia Environmental Facilities
Authority. (j) For purposes
of this part, after April 1, 1992, the sale of a gravity tank-type,
flushometer-valve, or flushometer-tank toilet that uses more than
an average of 1.6 gallons of water per flush shall be
prohibited. (k) The
provisions of this Code section shall not be construed to prohibit
counties or municipalities from adopting and enforcing local
ordinances which provide requirements which are more stringent than
the requirements of this Code section.