the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 7-6A-2
7-6A-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Acceleration' means a demand
for immediate repayment of the entire balance of a home
loan. (2) 'Affiliate' means
* * *
obligated to repay the loan including a coborrower or
cosigner. (6) 'Creditor'
means a person who both regularly extends consumer credit that is
subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in
more than four installments and is a person to whom the debt
arising from the home loan transaction is initially payable.
Creditor shall also mean any person brokering a home loan, which
shall include any person who directly or indirectly for
compensation solicits, processes, places, or negotiates home loans
for others or offers to solicit, process, place, or negotiate home
loans for others or who closes home loans which may be in the
persońs
own name with funds provided by others and which loans are
thereafter assigned to the person providing the funding of such
loans, provided that creditor shall not include a person who is an
attorney providing legal services in association with the closing
of a home loan. A creditor shall not include: (A) a servicer; (B)
an assignee; (C) a purchaser; or (D) any state or local housing
finance agency or any other state or local governmental or
quasi-governmental entity. (7) 'High-cost home loan' means a home loan in
which the terms of the loan meet or exceed one or more of the
thresholds as defined in paragraph (17) of this Code
section. (8) 'Home loan'
means a loan, including an open-end credit plan where the principal
amount does not exceed the conforming loan size limit for a
single-family dwelling as established by the Federal National
Mortgage Association and the loan is secured by a mortgage,
security deed, or deed to secure debt on real estate located in
this state upon which there is located or there is to be located a
structure or structures, including a manufactured home, designed
principally for occupancy of from one to four families and which is
or will be occupied by a borrower as the
borroweŕs
principal dwelling, except that home loan shall not include:
(A) A reverse mortgage
transaction; (B) A loan that
provides temporary financing for the acquisition of land by the
borrower and initial construction of a borroweŕs
dwelling thereon or the initial construction of a
borroweŕs
dwelling on land owned by the borrower; (C) A bridge loan made to a borrower pending the
sale of the borroweŕs
principal dwelling or a temporary loan made to a borrower and
secured by the borroweŕs
principal dwelling pending the borroweŕs
obtaining permanent financing for such principal dwelling;
(D) A loan secured by personal
property including, but not limited to, a motor vehicle, motor
home, boat, or watercraft and also secured by the
borroweŕs
principal dwelling to provide the borrower with potential income
tax advantages when such personal property is the primary
collateral for such loan; (E)
A new loan secured by a borroweŕs
principal dwelling as a result of a lien taken in connection with a
debt previously contracted or incurred when the loan documents for
* * *
charges paid to a creditor or any affiliate of a creditor for the
sale of: (I) title insurance; or (II) insurance against loss of or
damage to property or against liability arising out of the
ownership or use of property, provided that the conditions in 12
C.F.R. 226.4(d)(2) are met. (13) 'Process,' 'processes,' or 'processing'
means to act as a processor. (14) 'Processor' means any person that prepares
paperwork necessary for or associated with the closing of a home
loan, including but not limited to promissory notes, disclosures,
deeds, and closing statements, provided that processor shall not
include persons on the grounds that they are engaged in data
processing or statement generation services for home loans.
(15) 'Servicer' means the same as
set forth in 24 C.F.R. 3500.2. (16) 'Servicing' means the same as set forth in
24 C.F.R. 3500.2. (17)
'Threshold' means: (A)
Without regard to whether the loan transaction is or may be a
'residential mortgage transaction' as that term is defined in 12
C.F.R. 226.2(a)(24), the annual percentage rate of the loan is such
that it equals or exceeds that set out in Section 152 of the Home
Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994, 15 U.S.C. Section
1602(aa), and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto by the
Federal Reserve Board, including Section 12 C.F.R. 226.32;
or (B) The total points and
fees payable in connection with the loan, excluding not more than
two bona fide discount points, exceed: (i) 5 percent of the total
loan amount if the total loan amount is $20,000.00 or more or (ii)
the lesser of 8 percent of the total loan amount or $1,000.00 if
the total loan amount is less than $20,000.00. (18) 'Total loan amount' means the amount
calculated as set forth in 12 C.F.R. 226.32(a) and under the
Official Staff Commentary of the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System. For open-end loans, the total loan amount shall be
calculated using the total credit line available under the terms of
the home loan as the amount financed.