the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 7-6A-2
7-6A-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Acceleration' means a demand
for immediate repayment of the entire balance of a home
loan. (2) 'Affiliate' means
* * *
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and
complies with the standards established under the National
Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974,
42 U.S.C. Section 5401, et seq. Such term does not include rental
property or second homes or manufactured homes when not secured in
conjunction with the real property on which the manufactured home
is located. (11) 'Open-end
credit plan' or 'open-end loan' means a loan in which (A) a
creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (B) the
creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an
outstanding balance; and (C) the amount of credit that may be
extended to the borrower during the term of the loan, up to any
limit set by the creditor, is generally made available to the
extent that any outstanding balance is repaid. (12) 'Points and fees' means:
(A) All items included in the
definition of finance charge in 12 C.F.R. 226.4(a) and 12 C.F.R.
226.4(b) except interest or the time price differential. All items
excluded under 12 C.F.R. 226.4(c) are excluded from points and
fees, provided that for items under 12 C.F.R. 226.4(c)(7) the
creditor does not receive direct or indirect compensation in
connection with the charge and the charge is not paid to an
affiliate of the creditor; (B) All compensation paid directly or indirectly
to a mortgage broker from any source, including a broker that
originates a loan in its own name in a table funded transaction,
including but not limited to yield spread premiums, yield
differentials, and service release fees, provided that the portion
of any yield spread premium that is both disclosed to the borrower
in writing and used to pay bona fide and reasonable fees to a
person other than the creditor or an affiliate of the creditor for
the following purposes is exempt from inclusion in points and fees:
fees for tax payment services; fees for flood certification; fees
for pest infestation and flood determination; appraisal fees; fees
for inspection performed prior to closing; credit reports; surveys;
attorneyśfees,
if the borrower has the right to select the attorney from an
approved list or otherwise; notary fees; escrow charges, so long as
not otherwise included under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
title insurance premiums; and fire and hazard insurance and flood
insurance premiums, provided that the conditions set forth in 12
C.F.R. 226.4(d)(2) are met; (C) Premiums or other charges for credit life,
credit accident, credit health, credit personal property, or credit
loss-of-income insurance, debt suspension coverage or debt
cancellation coverage, whether or not such coverage is insurance
under applicable law, that provides for cancellation of all or part
of a borroweŕs
liability in the event of loss of life, health, personal property,
or income or in the case of accident written in connection with a
* * *
rural development loans, or the Georgia Housing and Finance
Authority; and (iv)
Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this chapter,
compensation in the form of premiums, commissions, or similar
charges paid to a creditor or any affiliate of a creditor for the
sale of: (I) title insurance; or (II) insurance against loss of or
damage to property or against liability arising out of the
ownership or use of property, provided that the conditions in 12
C.F.R. 226.4(d)(2) are met. (13) 'Process,' 'processes,' or 'processing'
means to act as a processor. (14) 'Processor' means any person that prepares
paperwork necessary for or associated with the closing of a home
loan, including but not limited to promissory notes, disclosures,
deeds, and closing statements, provided that processor shall not
include persons on the grounds that they are engaged in data
processing or statement generation services for home loans.
(15) 'Servicer' means the same as
set forth in 24 C.F.R. 3500.2. (16) 'Servicing' means the same as set forth in
24 C.F.R. 3500.2. (17)
'Threshold' means: (A)
Without regard to whether the loan transaction is or may be a
'residential mortgage transaction' as that term is defined in 12
C.F.R. 226.2(a)(24), the annual percentage rate of the loan is such
that it equals or exceeds that set out in Section 152 of the Home
Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994, 15 U.S.C. Section
1602(aa), and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto by the
Federal Reserve Board, including Section 12 C.F.R. 226.32;
or (B) The total points and
fees payable in connection with the loan, excluding not more than
two bona fide discount points, exceed: (i) 5 percent of the total
loan amount if the total loan amount is $20,000.00 or more or (ii)
the lesser of 8 percent of the total loan amount or $1,000.00 if
the total loan amount is less than $20,000.00. (18) 'Total loan amount' means the amount
calculated as set forth in 12 C.F.R. 226.32(a) and under the
Official Staff Commentary of the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System. For open-end loans, the total loan amount shall be
calculated using the total credit line available under the terms of
the home loan as the amount financed.