the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 7-6A-2
7-6A-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Acceleration' means a demand
for immediate repayment of the entire balance of a home
loan. (2) 'Affiliate' means
* * *
provided, however, that the undiscounted interest rate for the home
loan does not exceed by more than one percentage point the required
net yield for a 90 day standard mandatory delivery commitment for a
home loan with a reasonably comparable term from either the Federal
National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage
Corporation, whichever is greater. (5) 'Borrower' means any natural person
obligated to repay the loan including a coborrower or
cosigner. (6) 'Creditor'
means a person who both regularly extends consumer credit that is
subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in
more than four installments and is a person to whom the debt
arising from the home loan transaction is initially payable.
Creditor shall also mean any person brokering a home loan, which
shall include any person who directly or indirectly for
compensation solicits, processes, places, or negotiates home loans
for others or offers to solicit, process, place, or negotiate home
loans for others or who closes home loans which may be in the
persońs
own name with funds provided by others and which loans are
thereafter assigned to the person providing the funding of such
loans, provided that creditor shall not include a person who is an
attorney providing legal services in association with the closing
of a home loan. A creditor shall not include: (A) a servicer; (B)
an assignee; (C) a purchaser; or (D) any state or local housing
finance agency or any other state or local governmental or
quasi-governmental entity. (7) 'High-cost home loan' means a home loan in
which the terms of the loan meet or exceed one or more of the
thresholds as defined in paragraph (17) of this Code
section. (8) 'Home loan'
means a loan, including an open-end credit plan where the principal
amount does not exceed the conforming loan size limit for a
single-family dwelling as established by the Federal National
Mortgage Association and the loan is secured by a mortgage,
security deed, or deed to secure debt on real estate located in
this state upon which there is located or there is to be located a
structure or structures, including a manufactured home, designed
principally for occupancy of from one to four families and which is
or will be occupied by a borrower as the
borroweŕs
principal dwelling, except that home loan shall not include:
(A) A reverse mortgage
transaction; (B) A loan that
provides temporary financing for the acquisition of land by the
borrower and initial construction of a borroweŕs
dwelling thereon or the initial construction of a
borroweŕs
dwelling on land owned by the borrower; (C) A bridge loan made to a borrower pending the
sale of the borroweŕs
principal dwelling or a temporary loan made to a borrower and
secured by the borroweŕs
principal dwelling pending the borroweŕs
obtaining permanent financing for such principal dwelling;
* * *