the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 7-6A-2
7-6A-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Acceleration' means a demand
for immediate repayment of the entire balance of a home
loan. (2) 'Affiliate' means
* * *
loan does not exceed by more than one percentage point the required
net yield for a 90 day standard mandatory delivery commitment for a
home loan with a reasonably comparable term from either the Federal
National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage
Corporation, whichever is greater. (5) 'Borrower' means any natural person
obligated to repay the loan including a coborrower or
cosigner. (6) 'Creditor'
means a person who both regularly extends consumer credit that is
subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in
more than four installments and is a person to whom the debt
arising from the home loan transaction is initially payable.
Creditor shall also mean any person brokering a home loan, which
shall include any person who directly or indirectly for
compensation solicits, processes, places, or negotiates home loans
for others or offers to solicit, process, place, or negotiate home
loans for others or who closes home loans which may be in the
persońs
own name with funds provided by others and which loans are
thereafter assigned to the person providing the funding of such
loans, provided that creditor shall not include a person who is an
attorney providing legal services in association with the closing
of a home loan. A creditor shall not include: (A) a servicer; (B)
an assignee; (C) a purchaser; or (D) any state or local housing
finance agency or any other state or local governmental or
quasi-governmental entity. (7) 'High-cost home loan' means a home loan in
which the terms of the loan meet or exceed one or more of the
thresholds as defined in paragraph (17) of this Code
section. (8) 'Home loan'
means a loan, including an open-end credit plan where the principal
amount does not exceed the conforming loan size limit for a
single-family dwelling as established by the Federal National
Mortgage Association and the loan is secured by a mortgage,
security deed, or deed to secure debt on real estate located in
this state upon which there is located or there is to be located a
structure or structures, including a manufactured home, designed
principally for occupancy of from one to four families and which is
or will be occupied by a borrower as the
borroweŕs
principal dwelling, except that home loan shall not include:
(A) A reverse mortgage
transaction; (B) A loan that
provides temporary financing for the acquisition of land by the
borrower and initial construction of a borroweŕs
dwelling thereon or the initial construction of a
borroweŕs
dwelling on land owned by the borrower; (C) A bridge loan made to a borrower pending the
sale of the borroweŕs
principal dwelling or a temporary loan made to a borrower and
secured by the borroweŕs
principal dwelling pending the borroweŕs
obtaining permanent financing for such principal dwelling;
(D) A loan secured by personal
property including, but not limited to, a motor vehicle, motor
home, boat, or watercraft and also secured by the
borroweŕs
principal dwelling to provide the borrower with potential income
tax advantages when such personal property is the primary
collateral for such loan; (E)
A new loan secured by a borroweŕs
principal dwelling as a result of a lien taken in connection with a
debt previously contracted or incurred when the loan documents for
such new loan do not include a mortgage, security deed, or deed to
secure debt expressly securing such new loan; or
(F) A loan primarily for business,
agricultural, or commercial purposes. (9) 'Make' or 'makes' means to originate a loan
or to engage in brokering of a home loan including the soliciting,
processing, placing, or negotiating of a home loan made or offered
by a person brokering a home loan. (10) 'Manufactured home' means a structure,
transportable in one or more sections, which in the traveling mode
is eight body feet or more in width or 40 body feet or more in
length or, when erected on site is 320 or more square feet and
which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a
dwelling with a permanent foundation when erected on land secured
in conjunction with the real property on which the manufactured
home is located and connected to the required utilities and
includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical
systems contained therein; except that such term shall include any
structure which meets all the requirements of this paragraph except
the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer
voluntarily files a certification required by the secretary of the
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and
complies with the standards established under the National
Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974,
42 U.S.C. Section 5401, et seq. Such term does not include rental
property or second homes or manufactured homes when not secured in
conjunction with the real property on which the manufactured home
is located. (11) 'Open-end
credit plan' or 'open-end loan' means a loan in which (A) a
creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (B) the
creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an
outstanding balance; and (C) the amount of credit that may be
extended to the borrower during the term of the loan, up to any
limit set by the creditor, is generally made available to the
extent that any outstanding balance is repaid. (12) 'Points and fees' means:
(A) All items included in the
definition of finance charge in 12 C.F.R. 226.4(a) and 12 C.F.R.
226.4(b) except interest or the time price differential. All items
excluded under 12 C.F.R. 226.4(c) are excluded from points and
fees, provided that for items under 12 C.F.R. 226.4(c)(7) the
creditor does not receive direct or indirect compensation in
connection with the charge and the charge is not paid to an
* * *