the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 7-3-9
7-3-9. (a) Upon the filing of the application and the
payment of the fees provided in Code Section 7-3-8, the
Commissioner shall cause an investigation to be made.
Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of Title 50, entitled
the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' to the contrary, if the
Commissioner has any doubt of the applicant meeting the standards
of subsection (b) of this Code section, he shall issue a proposed
order to be effective upon a later date without a hearing, unless
any person subject to the order requests a hearing within ten days
after receipt of the proposed order. Failure to make the request
shall constitute a waiver of the right to a hearing pursuant to
this Code section. The proposed order issued by the Commissioner
shall contain or shall be accompanied by a notice of opportunity
for a hearing which shall clearly explain that the hearing must be
requested within ten days of receipt of the proposed order and
notice. The proposed order and notice shall be served in person by
the Commissioner or his agent or by registered or certified mail or
statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested. The
Commissioner or such person as he designates shall hear evidence at
such hearing and the hearing shall be conducted in accordance with
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'
The cost of such hearing and of recording and transcribing the
evidence may, in the discretion of the Commissioner, be charged to
the person seeking such license. (b) If the Commissioner shall find that:
(1) The financial responsibility,
character, and general fitness of the applicant are such as to
command the confidence of the public and to warrant a belief that
the business will not be operated unfairly or unlawfully contrary
to the purposes of this chapter; and (2) Allowing the applicant to engage in business
will promote the convenience and advantage of the community in
which the licensed office is to be located, the Commissioner shall grant such application
and issue to the applicant a license which shall be authority to
engage in the business of making loans pursuant to said license in
accordance with this chapter. (c) Any demand for a hearing pursuant to this
Code section shall specify in what respects such person is
aggrieved and the grounds to be relied upon as a basis for the
relief to be demanded at the hearing. Unless postponed by mutual
consent, the hearing shall be held within 30 days after receipt by
the Commissioner of the demand for a hearing. (d) In the event any person shall purchase
substantially all the assets used in a particular office of any
existing licensee, the purchaser shall file an application for
license; but, if the licensee selling such assets shall surrender
his license for such location to the Commissioner, the purchaser
shall not be required, in order to obtain a license, to show that
the convenience and advantage of the community in which the
licensed office will be located will be promoted by the
establishment or continuance of the proposed business of making
loans. (e) The Commissioner
shall grant or deny an application for a license made under this
chapter within 60 days from the date of the filing of such
application.