the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 7-1-1007
7-1-1007. (a) A licensee shall give notice to the
department by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight
delivery of any action which may be brought against it by any
creditor or borrower where such action is brought under this
article, involves a claim against the bond filed with the
department for the purposes of compliance with Code Section
7-1-1003 or 7-1-1004, or involves a claim for damages in excess of
$25,000.00 for a broker and $250,000.00 for a lender and of any
judgment which may be entered against it by any creditor or any
borrower or prospective borrower, with details sufficient to
identify the action or judgment, within 30 days after the
commencement of any such action or the entry of any such
judgment. (b) A corporate
surety shall, within ten days after it pays any claim to any
claimant, give notice to the department by registered or certified
mail or statutory overnight delivery of such payment with details
sufficient to identify the claimant and the claim or judgment so
paid. Whenever the principal sum of such bond is reduced by one or
more recoveries or payments thereon, the licensee shall furnish a
new or additional bond so that the total or aggregate principal sum
of such bond or bonds shall equal the sum required under Code
Section 7-1-1003 or 7-1-1004 or shall furnish an endorsement duly
executed by the corporate surety reinstating the bond to the
required principal sum thereof. (c) A bond filed with the department for the
purpose of compliance with Code Section 7-1-1003 or 7-1-1004 may
not be canceled by either the licensee or the corporate surety
except upon notice to the department by registered or certified
mail or statutory overnight delivery with return receipt requested,
the cancellation to be effective not less than 30 days after
receipt by the department of such notice and only with respect to
any breach of condition occurring after the effective date of such
cancellation. (d) A licensee
or registrant shall, within ten days after knowledge of the event,
report in writing to the department: (1) Any knowledge or discovery of an act
prohibited by Code Section 7-1-1013; and (2) The discharge of any employee for dishonest
or fraudulent acts. Any
person reporting such an event shall be protected from civil
liability as provided in Code Section 7-1-1009.