2006 Georgia Code - 53-12-232
53-12-232. The following powers may be incorporated by reference, as provided by this article: (1) To retain for such time as the fiduciary shall deem advisable any property, real or personal, which the fiduciary may receive even though the retention of the property by reason of its character, amount, proportion to the total estate, or otherwise would not be appropria
* * *
annuity contracts for any beneficiary; in any real or personal property; in investment trusts, including the securities of or other interests in any open-end or closed-end management investment company or investment trust registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as from time to time amended; in participations in common trust funds; and, generally, in such property as the fiduciary shall deem advisable even though the investment is not of the character approved by applicable law but for this paragraph; (4) To make investments which cause a greater proportion of the total property held by the fiduciary to be invested in investments of one type or of one company than would be considered appropriate for the fiduciary apart from this paragraph; (5) To the extent and upon such terms and conditions and for such periods of time as the fiduciary shall deem necessary or advisable, to continue or participate in the operation of any business or other enterprise, whatever its form or organization, including, but not limited to, the power: (A) To effect incorporation, dissolution, or other change in the form of the organization of the business or enterprise; (B) To dispose of any interest therein or acquire the interest of others therein; (C) To contribute or invest additional capital thereto or to lend money thereto in any such case upon such terms and conditions as the fiduciary shall approve from time to time; and (D) To determine whether the liabilities incurred in the conduct of the business are to be chargeable solely to the part of the estate or trust set aside for use in the business or to the estate or trust as a whole. In all cases in which the fiduciary is required to file accounts in any court or in any other public office, it shall not be necessary to itemize receipts, disbursements, and distributions of property, but it shall be sufficient for the fiduciary to show in the account a single figure or consolidation of figures, and the fiduciary shall be permitted to account for money and property received from the business and any payments made to the business in lump sum without itemization; (6) To form a corporation or other entity and to transfer, assign, and convey to the corporation or entity all or any part of the estate or of any trust property in exchange for the stock, securities, or obligations of any such corporation or entity, and to continue to hold the stock and securities and obligations; (7) To continue any farming operation received by the fiduciary pursuant to the will or other instrument and to do any and all things deemed advisable by the fiduciary in the management and maintenance of the farm and the production and marketing of crops and dairy, poultry, livestock, orchard, and forest products, including, but not
* * *
after maturity, with or without renewal or extension, upon such terms as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, without regard to the value of the security, if any, at the time of the continuance; (20) To foreclose, as an incident to the collection of any bond, note, or other obligation, any mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien securing the bond, note, or other obligation and to bid in the property at the foreclosure sale or to acquire the property by deed from the mortgagor or obligor without foreclosure; and to retain the property so bid in or taken over without foreclosure; (21) To carry such insurance coverage, including public liability, for such hazards and in such amounts, either in stock companies or in mutual companies, as the fiduciary shall deem advisable; (22) To collect, receive, and issue receipts for rents, issues, profits, and income of an estate or trust; (23) To compromise, adjust, arbitrate, bring or defend actions on, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor of or against the estate or trust as the fiduciary shall deem advisable; the fiduciary´s decision shall be conclusive between the fiduciary and the beneficiaries of the estate or trust and the person against or for whom the claim is asserted, in the absence of fraud by such persons, and, in the absence of fraud, bad faith, or gross negligence of the fiduciary, shall be conclusive between the fiduciary and the beneficiaries of the estate or trust; (24) To employ and compensate, out of income or principal or both and in such proportion as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, persons deemed by the fiduciary needful to advise or assist in the proper settlement of the estate or the administration of any trust, including, but not limited to, agents, accountants, brokers, attorneys at law, attorneys in fact, investment brokers, rental agents, realtors, appraisers, and tax specialists; and to do so without liability for any neglect, omission, misconduct, or default of the agent or representative, provided he was selected and retained with due care on the part of the fiduciary; (25) To acquire, receive, hold, and retain undivided the principal of several trusts created by a single instrument until division shall become necessary in order to make distributions; to hold, manage, invest, reinvest, and account for the several shares or parts of shares by appropriate entries in the fiduciary´s books of account and to allocate to each share or part of share its proportionate part of all receipts and expenses; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not defer the vesting in possession of any share or part of share of the estate or trust; (26) To set up proper and reasonable reserves for taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, depreciation, obsolescence, amortization,
* * *