the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 52-2-9
52-2-9. The authority shall have the following
powers: (1) To have a seal
and alter the same at pleasure; (2) To acquire, hold, and dispose of personal
property for its corporate purposes; (3) To acquire in its own name by purchase, on
such terms and conditions and in such manner as it may deem proper,
or by condemnation in accordance with and subject to any and all
existing laws applicable to the condemnation of property for public
use, real property or rights of easements therein or franchises
necessary or convenient for its corporate purposes and to use the
same so long as its corporate existence shall continue and to lease
or make contracts with respect to the use of or to dispose of the
same in any manner it deems to the best advantage of the authority.
The authority shall be under no obligation to accept and pay for
any property condemned under this chapter, except from the funds
provided under the authority of this chapter. In any proceedings to
condemn, such orders may be made by the court having jurisdiction
of the suit, action, or proceeding as may be just to the authority
and to the owners of the property to be condemned. No property
shall be acquired under this chapter upon which any lien or other
encumbrance exists unless at the time the property is so acquired a
sufficient sum of money is deposited in trust to pay and redeem the
lien or encumbrance in full; provided, however, that nothing in
this paragraph shall prohibit the authority from acquiring
property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, from the
Brunswick Port Authority as otherwise authorized under this chapter
and the laws of this state; and, if the authority deems it
expedient to construct any project on lands the title to which then
is in the State of Georgia, the Governor is authorized to convey,
for and in behalf of the state, title to such lands to the
authority upon payment to the Office of Treasury and Fiscal
Services for the credit of the sinking fund of the state of the
reasonable value of such lands, such value to be determined by
three appraisers to be agreed upon by the Governor and the chairman
of the authority; (4) To
appoint and select officers, agents, and employees, including
engineering, architectural, and construction experts and attorneys,
and to fix their compensation; (5) To make contracts and to execute all
instruments necessary or convenient, including contracts for
construction of projects and leases of projects or contracts with
respect to the use of projects which it causes to be erected or
acquired, and to make such contracts and leases with the state,
state institutions, and departments and agencies of the state;
rentals under leases with the state or any department, agency, or
institution of the state shall be paid as provided in the lease
contracts from funds appropriated for such purposes by the terms of
the Constitution of this state. (6) To construct, erect, acquire, own, repair,
remodel, maintain, add to, extend, improve, equip, operate, and
manage projects, as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section
52-2-2, to be located on property owned by the authority, the cost
of any such project to be paid from the proceeds of revenue bonds
of the authority or from such proceeds and any grant from the
United States of America or any agency or instrumentality
thereof; (7) To accept loans
and grants, either or both, of money or materials or property of
any kind from the United States of America or any agency or
instrumentality thereof upon such terms and conditions as the
United States of America or such agency or instrumentality may
impose; (8) To borrow money
for any of its corporate purposes and to issue negotiable revenue
bonds payable from earnings of such projects and to provide for the
payment of the same and for the rights of the holders
thereof; (9) To exercise any
power usually possessed by private corporations performing similar
functions which is not in conflict with the Constitution and laws
of this state; (10) To do all
things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly
* * *