the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 52-2-9
52-2-9. The authority shall have the following
powers: (1) To have a seal
and alter the same at pleasure; (2) To acquire, hold, and dispose of personal
property for its corporate purposes; (3) To acquire in its own name by purchase, on
* * *
and grants, either or both, of money or materials or property of
any kind from the United States of America or any agency or
instrumentality thereof upon such terms and conditions as the
United States of America or such agency or instrumentality may
impose; (8) To borrow money
for any of its corporate purposes and to issue negotiable revenue
bonds payable from earnings of such projects and to provide for the
payment of the same and for the rights of the holders
thereof; (9) To exercise any
power usually possessed by private corporations performing similar
functions which is not in conflict with the Constitution and laws
of this state; (10) To do all
things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly
given in this chapter; (11)
To act as agent for the United States of America or any agency,
department, corporation, or instrumentality thereof in any matter
coming within the purposes or powers of the authority;
(12) To adopt, alter, or repeal its
own bylaws, rules, and regulations governing the manner in which
its business may be transacted and in which the power granted to it
may be enjoyed, as the authority may deem necessary or expedient in
facilitating its business; (13) To do any and all other acts and things in
this chapter authorized or required to be done, whether or not
included in the general powers mentioned in this Code
section; (14) To receive
gifts, donations, or contributions from any person, firm, or
corporation; (15) To contract
with any municipality or county for the leasing, operation, or
management of real or personal property in or adjacent to any
seaport of this state; (16)
To develop and improve the harbors or seaports of this state for
the handling of waterborne commerce from and to any part of this
state and other states and foreign countries; (17) To acquire, construct, equip, maintain,
develop, and improve said harbors or seaports and their port
facilities; (18) To foster
and stimulate the shipment of freight and commerce through such
ports, whether originating within or without this state, including
the investigation and handling of matters pertaining to all
transportation rates and rate structures affecting the same;
(19) To own, lease, and operate tug
boats, locomotives, and any and every kind of character of motive
power and conveyances or appliances necessary or proper to carry
passengers, goods, wares, merchandise, or articles of commerce in,
on, or around its projects; (20) To hold, use, administer, and expend such
sum or sums as may hereafter be appropriated by authority of the
General Assembly for any of the purposes of the authority;
(21) To do any other things
necessary or proper to foster or encourage the commerce, domestic
or foreign, of the state, of the United States of America, or of
the several sister states; and (22) To appoint and select employees designated
as security guards who shall have a limited power to make arrests
for certain offenses committed on any property under the
jurisdiction of the Georgia Ports Authority.