the Georgia Code
2006 Georgia Code - 52-2-9
52-2-9. The authority shall have the following
powers: (1) To have a seal
and alter the same at pleasure; (2) To acquire, hold, and dispose of personal
property for its corporate purposes; (3) To acquire in its own name by purchase, on
* * *
respect to the use of projects which it causes to be erected or
acquired, and to make such contracts and leases with the state,
state institutions, and departments and agencies of the state;
rentals under leases with the state or any department, agency, or
institution of the state shall be paid as provided in the lease
contracts from funds appropriated for such purposes by the terms of
the Constitution of this state. (6) To construct, erect, acquire, own, repair,
remodel, maintain, add to, extend, improve, equip, operate, and
manage projects, as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section
52-2-2, to be located on property owned by the authority, the cost
of any such project to be paid from the proceeds of revenue bonds
of the authority or from such proceeds and any grant from the
United States of America or any agency or instrumentality
thereof; (7) To accept loans
and grants, either or both, of money or materials or property of
any kind from the United States of America or any agency or
instrumentality thereof upon such terms and conditions as the
United States of America or such agency or instrumentality may
impose; (8) To borrow money
for any of its corporate purposes and to issue negotiable revenue
bonds payable from earnings of such projects and to provide for the
payment of the same and for the rights of the holders
thereof; (9) To exercise any
power usually possessed by private corporations performing similar
functions which is not in conflict with the Constitution and laws
of this state; (10) To do all
things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly
given in this chapter; (11)
To act as agent for the United States of America or any agency,
department, corporation, or instrumentality thereof in any matter
coming within the purposes or powers of the authority;
(12) To adopt, alter, or repeal its
own bylaws, rules, and regulations governing the manner in which
its business may be transacted and in which the power granted to it
may be enjoyed, as the authority may deem necessary or expedient in
facilitating its business; (13) To do any and all other acts and things in
this chapter authorized or required to be done, whether or not
included in the general powers mentioned in this Code
section; (14) To receive
gifts, donations, or contributions from any person, firm, or
corporation; (15) To contract
with any municipality or county for the leasing, operation, or
management of real or personal property in or adjacent to any
seaport of this state; (16)
To develop and improve the harbors or seaports of this state for
the handling of waterborne commerce from and to any part of this
state and other states and foreign countries; (17) To acquire, construct, equip, maintain,
develop, and improve said harbors or seaports and their port
facilities; (18) To foster
* * *